Show recent news

Latest News

  • Olympism In Action

    Ashli Williamson, WDSF Athltetes' Commission chair, reports on a workshop held in Bangkok, THA, jointly between the IOC and the Association of IOC Regognised International Sports Federations, of which WDSF is a member.

    20/04/2018 read more ...
  • Day Two By Ashli

    Ashli Williamson continues reporting from Bangkok, THA, where she attends the different meetings held in conjunction with SportAccord. With the upcoming YOG being a major topic, discussions were held with the IOC.

    18/04/2018 read more ...
  • Ashli On Day One

    Ashli Williamson, the chair of the Athletes' Commission and currently member of the WDSF delegation to SportAccord in Bangkok, THA, keeps a diary on what  she sess, hears and does at this world summit of sports and business.

    17/04/2018 read more ...
  • Sixth Term For Hinder

    The executive board of the International World Games Association (IWGA) has been elected by the IWGA 2018 General Meeting in Bangkok, THA. WDSF President stood for re-election to a sixth term as IWGA Tresurer.

    16/04/2018 read more ...
  • Bangkok Bound

    A sizeable delegation of the World DanceSport Federation will soon be travelling to Bangkok, THA, for the 2018 edition of SportAccord, the "World Sport and Business Summit." WDSF President Hinder runs for the IWGA Board.

    13/04/2018 read more ...
  • All Of Russia

    Over the past weekend, the All Russian Federation of DanceSport and Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll had two mega events taking place at locations which are 2,000 km apart and established an air bridge between the two.

    10/04/2018 read more ...
Archives

2009 IDSF World Youth Standard 31/12/2009

IDSF The national TV broadcas the semi-final and final.  67 couples were nominated by 37 different countries and enjoyed the great atmosphere in the hall.




Final

1st place Igor Kruglov – Olga ShcherbinaRUSSIA

2nd Jacek Jeschke – Wiktoria Wior POLAND

3rd Yuri Soldatov – Irina Gogoladze RUSSIA

4th Ronalds Abols _ Santa Vitenberga LATVIA

5th Luca Balestra _ Krizia Balestra ITALY

6th Dariusz Myska – Hanna Zudziewicz POLAND

7th Stanislav Wakeham – Laura Nolan IRELAND



Photo Story of the World Youth ST Championship on http://photo.dancesport.lv

Janis Elbrets