Show recent news

Latest News

  • Trivium Premiere

    The judging system that will be used at the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games to decide the outcome of the battles is field-tested today at the BOTY Central Europe breaking event in Zurich, SUI. The Trivium Value System ...

    23/09/2017 read more ...
  • Dancing Is About To Start

    Dancing is about to start in Ashgabat, the capital of Turkmenistan, where the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games are currently in full swing. The eleven (!) medal events in DanceSport will be held on 25 and 26 September.

    21/09/2017 read more ...
  • Ten Years of Professional Dancing in WDSF

    On the occasion of the 2017 PD World Standard in Prague, CZE, the community took a look back at the first ten years of WDSF PD and its predecessor organisation, celebrating together with some of the biggest names in dance.

    17/09/2017 read more ...
  • PD World Champions Standard

    Benedetto Ferruggia and Claudia Koehler, GER, won their second world title as professionals. First and second runners-up were Donatas Vezelis - Lina Chatkeviciute, LTU, and Bjorn Bisch - Ashli Williamson, DEN, respectively.

    17/09/2017 read more ...
  • Don't Miss This!

    History was made at the 2017 World Standard in Chengdu, CHN. Russians Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova equalled the three titles of four legendary couples. Germans Simone Segatori and Annette Sudol moved on to the PD.

    15/09/2017 read more ...
  • Double The Honours

    Four years ago, Vice-President James "Jim" Fraser was awarded the "Caring Canadian" in recognition of his services to non-profit organisations tied to DanceSport. Now he is honoured with the "Sovereign's Medal for Volunteers."

    15/09/2017 read more ...
Archives

2012 World Youth Standard 15/09/2012

Starting List

1

Gudjon Bergmann Agustsson – Drofn Farestveit

ISL

2

Nicolas Ballester – Carla Salbia

ESP

3

Alexandru Birca – Karyna Neginska

MDA

4

Kirill Borissochkin – Bella Ibragimova

KAZ

5

Daniel Buschmann – Katarina Bauer

GER

6

Roberto Carano – Valentina Ricco

ITA

7

Krists Ciapas – Anna Andreicuka

LET

8

Lav Crncevic – Irena Maksimovic

SRB

9

Antonio Di Salvo – Stefania Guglielmino

ITA

10

Thomas Doodkorte – Kelly Basoski

NED

11

Oskar Dziedzic – Klaudia Iwanska

POL

12

Glenn Feddema – Maite Verheyden

NED

13

Sverre Fjellstad – Karine Lindholm

NOR

14

Dominykas Granskas – Kotryna Petrosiute

LTU

15

Dusan Grula – Alexandra Ksiazekova

SVK

16

Jean-Francois Gueudry – Juline Carrel

FRA

17

Hugo Gustafsson – Anna Goethborg

SWE

18

Geraint Heaney – Stephanie Noon

Wales

19

Bertalan Janos Hegyes – Violetta Kis

HUN

20

Erik Husgafvel – Laura Maekinen

FIN

21

Alexandru Ionel – Cordula-Patricia Beckhoff

GER

22

Tamas Jeri – Lilla Szepesi

HUN

23

Vladimir Kasilov – Mie Rise Adrian

DEN

24

Michal Konecny – Dominika Feglova

CZE

25

Mateo Krcic – Adriana Musanovic

CRO

26

Adam Li – Ksenia Michtchenko

CAN

27

Ergo Luekk – Rutt Metusala

EST

28

Kevin Majcen – Ela Vukovic

CRO

29

Vladimir Martintsov – Maria Gladkikh

CAN

30

Marc Mayral – Marta Fabregas

ESP

31

Rares Viorel Moldovan – Andra Beatrice Galban

ROU

32

Luis Ernesto Munoz Baquero – Camila Acosta Hervas

ECU

33

Andrii Nikitchenko – Zlata Prykhodko

UKR

34

Evgeny Nikitin – Dana Spitsyna

RUS

35

John Nordberg – Felicia Taube

SWE

36

Valery Pavlov – Ekaterina Karashchuk

RUS

37

Jonni Peltola – Kastanja Rauhala

FIN

38

Andri Fannar Petursson – Anita Loa Hauksdottir

ISL

39

Vlad Pislariu – Eszter Pop

ROU

40

Alexandru Pogor – Mathilde Lyngsdal

DEN

41

Matej Pritekelj – Anja Pritekelj

SLO

42

Raphael Provitera – Melanie Labrosse

FRA

43

Atanas Rusev – Simona Yaneva

BUL

44

Sander Seppik – Kaari Kink

EST

45

Jose Zuquilanda Serrano – Adriana Carolina Chavez Mosquera

ECU

46

Ion Simboteanu – Lina Vartic

MDA

47

Sergejus Skripcenko – Eidvile Jonikaite

LTU

48

Branislav Soltys – Emilia Scherfelova

SVK

49

Markus Sommerbauer – Anja Sturmann

AUT

50

Brandon Soules – Lauren Leukes

RSA

51

William Stansbury – Jenny Sokolsky

USA

52

Vjaceslav Suhtins – Anastasija Volkonska

LAT

53

Ken Tanahashi – Asuka Kasuo

JPN

54

Ziga Tantegel – Nusa Crnko

SLO

55

Milan Tepic – Dragana Bajic

SRB

56

Junichi Tezuka – Manami Nogi

JPN

57

Aleksey Tkachuk – Nadya Valuy

BLR

58

Ottar Tweisme – Tanja Lundal Kleiven

NOR

59

Juri Vala – Aneta Krejci

CZE

60

Konstadin Vasilev – Ekaterina Markelova

BUL

61

Misha Vorobiev – Sonya Tsekanovsky

USA

62

Sebastian Wartner – Anna Gruell

AUT

63

Pitt-Alexander Wibawa – Natalia Horvathova

SUI

64

Errol Williamson – Zhaniya Zharmenova

KAZ

65

Gleb Yemelyanov – Oleksandra Troshyna

UKR


 
JPN © Goetz USA © Goetz

For more photographs and results after the rounds, check our facebook!