Show recent news

Latest News

  • Chengdu Offers Record Purse

    Chengdu, CHN, has been a perennial and generous host to top DanceSport events for quite some time. With the 2016 World Championships in Latin as well as Showdance Latin and Standard the city ups the stakes to record levels.

    23/06/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 World Standard Formation Not In Belarus

    The 2016 World DanceSport Championship Standard Formation that was scheduled to be held in Minks, BLR, on 17 December has been cancelled by the Belarus DanceSport Alliance for financial reasons.

    22/06/2016 read more ...
  • Looking Forward To The World Games

    Evaldas Sodeika and Ieva Zukauskaite, LTU, are the first DanceSport athletes to appear in the "Looking Forward To The World Games" Facebook campaign of the International World Games Association.

    20/06/2016 read more ...
  • Adjudicators' Congress in Taipei

    The DanceSport Academy holds an Adjudicators' Congress with close to 100 participants at the National Olympic Committee headquarters in Taipei, TPE, to get the judges ready for the upcoming National Games.

    19/06/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong

    The 92-minute Vimeo on Demand programme covering the 2016 GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong has been released. An in-depth interview with Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova is the extra feature.

    17/06/2016 read more ...
  • Coming Soon!

    The 90-minute Vimeo on Demand programme that the WDSF Communications team produced jointly with host broadcaster TVB of the recent GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong will become available on 17 June.

    16/06/2016 read more ...
Archives

2014 European Latin | The TV Highlight 23/05/2014

Aarhus, DEN - 5 April © Roland Here is the 52-minute highlight programme on the 2014 WDSF European DanceSport Championship Latin that was held in Aarhus, DEN, on 5 April.

The programme was produced by dk4 for dk4 SPORTS and by WDSF television partner IEC in Sports for worldwide distribution.

60 couples were nominated by their WDSF Member Body to dance in the first round. 

jCSTh1Hd284|2014 European Latin | The TV Highlight | DanceSport Total

Final Standing

1. Aniello Langella - Khrystyna Moshenska ITA
2. Gabriele Goffredo - Anna Matus MDA
3. Armen Tsaturyan - Svetlana Gudyno RUS
4. Marius-Andrei Balan - Nina Bezzubova GER
5. Charles-Guillaume Schmitt - Elena Salikhova FRA
6. Yury Simachev - Anastasia Klokotova RUS