Show recent news

Latest News

  • Yury Simonov †

    The entire Russian DanceSport community mourns the passing of Yury Simonov on 23 June. Together with Olga Mikhailovna he formed one of the first couples representing the USSR that excelled in international competition. 

    30/06/2016 read more ...
  • What ever Happened To Miha and Nadiya? 

    After they won the 2015 World Ten Dance in Chengdu, CHN, and their second consecutive world title, Miha Vodicar and Nadiya Bychkova sort of faded away, without making an official statement about ending their career.

    29/06/2016 read more ...
  • DanceSport in Botswana

    The Botswana DanceSport Association holds the Ghetto DanceSport Fedtival, bringing together dancers of all ages and in four dance styles: Latin, Standard, House and Hip Hop. More than 15 clubs entered.

    28/06/2016 read more ...
  • DanceSport Europe General Meeting

    DanceSport Europe held its General Meeting concurrently with that of WDSF in Rome, ITA. Vice-President Heidi Estler had to assume the chair after President Luis Vaño was unable to travel.

    27/06/2016 read more ...
  • Chengdu Offers Record Purse

    Chengdu, CHN, has been a perennial and generous host to top DanceSport events for quite some time. With the 2016 World Championships in Latin as well as Showdance Latin and Standard the city ups the stakes to record levels.

    23/06/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 World Standard Formation Not In Belarus

    The 2016 World DanceSport Championship Standard Formation that was scheduled to be held in Minks, BLR, on 17 December has been cancelled by the Belarus DanceSport Alliance for financial reasons.

    22/06/2016 read more ...
Archives

Live from Vienna 22/11/2009

IDSF Here are the results of yesterday's IDSF World Cup Standard. Today's coverage on the "Live from Vienna" blog is on the IDSF International Open, where some of the couples dancing on 28 November in the 2009 IDSF World DanceSport Championship have entered.


Place

Bib

Team

Country

1.

 8

  Sergey Konovaltsev – Olga Konovaltseva

RUS

2.

 3

  Valerio Colantoni – Sara Di Vaira

ITA

3.

 25

  Salvatore Todaro – Violeta Yaneva

BUL

4.

 12

  Csaba Laszlo – Anna Mikes

HUN

5.

 4

  Martin Dvorak – Zuzana Silhanova

CZE

6.

 22

  Andrzej Sadecki – Karina Nawrot

POL

7.

 18

  Oliver Rehder – Jasmin Rehder

GER

8.

 9

  Matej Kralj – Spela Kralj

SLO

9.

 23

  Christoph Santner – Maria Jahn

AUT

10. – 11.

 6

  Masayuki Ishihara – Ayami Kubo

JPN

10. – 11.

 13

  Alari Liiv – Baile Orb

EST

12. – 13.

 5

  Steeve Gaudet – Laure Colmard

FRA

12. – 13.

 16

  Stanislav Portanenko – Nataliya Kolyada

UKR

14.

 19

  Andrejs Rogovenko – Anna Voroncuka

LAT

15.

 10

  Vaidotas Lacitis – Veronika Golodneva

LTU

16. – 17.

 2

  Rares Cojoc – Katarzyna Kapral

ROM

16. – 17.

 11

  Herman Lak – Michèle Gleimann

NED

18.

 1

  Daniel Buhala – Yulia Arnet

SUI

19.

 27

  Roman Usmanov – Anna Trukhan

BLR

20.

 7

  Ivan Knezevic – Milena Zogovic

SRB

21.

 24

  Ilya Tinkelmann – Victoria Shupletsov

ISR

22.

 14

  Lubomir Mick – Adriana Dindofferova

SVK

23.

 15

  Wim Pessemier – Astrid Pessemier

BEL

24.

 20

  Miguel Francisco Ruiz – Yulia Shama

ESP

25.

 17

  Matthew Potter – Viktoria Rafeiner

AUT