Show recent news

Latest News

  • The Twenty B-Boys

    The 20 places for the next and final stage of YOG qualifying, the 2018 WDSF World Youth Breaking Championship in Kawasaki, JPN, have been allocated, five nations (BEL, FRA, ITA, NED, RUS) a maximum contingent of three b-boys

    22/10/2017 read more ...
  • The Kawasaki Tickets

    Imagine the screening that the five BREAKING for GOLD judges had to do in order to reduce the 178 entries to 30 who have  qualified for Stage Three.

    22/10/2017 read more ...
  • Russian Dominance

    This second Continental Qualifier for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games saw Russian breakers about as dominant as some of their fellow countrymen in other DanceSport disciplines: 2 first places and 5 Tokyo-bound

    22/10/2017 read more ...
  • Follow It! 

    The YOG Qualifier for Africa and Europe is in progress at the Grugahalle in Essen, GER. The field of entries has thinned out after the Preselection Phase. We are down to 16 b-girls and 32 b-boys battling on in the Round Robin Phase.

    22/10/2017 read more ...
  • The Battling Has Started

    The WDSF Continental Qualifier for Africa and Europe is underway at the Grugahalle in Essen, GER. 132 b-boys and 46 b-girls representing 34 different nations will start out in the first phase of the competition, the Preselection. 

    22/10/2017 read more ...
  • Breaking for Gold In Essen

    In just under 12 months, 12 b-boys and 12-b-girls will be "BREAKING for GOLD" at the YOG. A historic first! On Sunday 22 October, some 150 breakers from Europe and Africa will try to remain in the battle for one of the YOG places.

    21/10/2017 read more ...
Archives

Live from Vienna 22/11/2009

IDSF Here are the results of yesterday's IDSF World Cup Standard. Today's coverage on the "Live from Vienna" blog is on the IDSF International Open, where some of the couples dancing on 28 November in the 2009 IDSF World DanceSport Championship have entered.


Place

Bib

Team

Country

1.

 8

  Sergey Konovaltsev – Olga Konovaltseva

RUS

2.

 3

  Valerio Colantoni – Sara Di Vaira

ITA

3.

 25

  Salvatore Todaro – Violeta Yaneva

BUL

4.

 12

  Csaba Laszlo – Anna Mikes

HUN

5.

 4

  Martin Dvorak – Zuzana Silhanova

CZE

6.

 22

  Andrzej Sadecki – Karina Nawrot

POL

7.

 18

  Oliver Rehder – Jasmin Rehder

GER

8.

 9

  Matej Kralj – Spela Kralj

SLO

9.

 23

  Christoph Santner – Maria Jahn

AUT

10. – 11.

 6

  Masayuki Ishihara – Ayami Kubo

JPN

10. – 11.

 13

  Alari Liiv – Baile Orb

EST

12. – 13.

 5

  Steeve Gaudet – Laure Colmard

FRA

12. – 13.

 16

  Stanislav Portanenko – Nataliya Kolyada

UKR

14.

 19

  Andrejs Rogovenko – Anna Voroncuka

LAT

15.

 10

  Vaidotas Lacitis – Veronika Golodneva

LTU

16. – 17.

 2

  Rares Cojoc – Katarzyna Kapral

ROM

16. – 17.

 11

  Herman Lak – Michèle Gleimann

NED

18.

 1

  Daniel Buhala – Yulia Arnet

SUI

19.

 27

  Roman Usmanov – Anna Trukhan

BLR

20.

 7

  Ivan Knezevic – Milena Zogovic

SRB

21.

 24

  Ilya Tinkelmann – Victoria Shupletsov

ISR

22.

 14

  Lubomir Mick – Adriana Dindofferova

SVK

23.

 15

  Wim Pessemier – Astrid Pessemier

BEL

24.

 20

  Miguel Francisco Ruiz – Yulia Shama

ESP

25.

 17

  Matthew Potter – Viktoria Rafeiner

AUT