Show recent news

Latest News

  • Chengdu Offers Record Purse

    Chengdu, CHN, has been a perennial and generous host to top DanceSport events for quite some time. With the 2016 World Championships in Latin as well as Showdance Latin and Standard the city ups the stakes to record levels.

    23/06/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 World Standard Formation Not In Belarus

    The 2016 World DanceSport Championship Standard Formation that was scheduled to be held in Minks, BLR, on 17 December has been cancelled by the Belarus DanceSport Alliance for financial reasons.

    22/06/2016 read more ...
  • Looking Forward To The World Games

    Evaldas Sodeika and Ieva Zukauskaite, LTU, are the first DanceSport athletes to appear in the "Looking Forward To The World Games" Facebook campaign of the International World Games Association.

    20/06/2016 read more ...
  • Adjudicators' Congress in Taipei

    The DanceSport Academy holds an Adjudicators' Congress with close to 100 participants at the National Olympic Committee headquarters in Taipei, TPE, to get the judges ready for the upcoming National Games.

    19/06/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong

    The 92-minute Vimeo on Demand programme covering the 2016 GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong has been released. An in-depth interview with Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova is the extra feature.

    17/06/2016 read more ...
  • Coming Soon!

    The 90-minute Vimeo on Demand programme that the WDSF Communications team produced jointly with host broadcaster TVB of the recent GrandSlam Standard Hong Kong will become available on 17 June.

    16/06/2016 read more ...
Archives

Juniors In Action 28/03/2010

Nikita Doliuk Irina Kiriukhina, RUS The First International Junior DanceSport Festival in Russia took place in Moscow from 26 March to 28 2010 in the International Expo and ConventionCenter «crocus expo” …

Couples from 16 countrie sentered the competitions. Azerbaijan, Belarus, Denmark, Estonia, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Moldova, Serbia, Sweden, Ukraine, USA, Uzbekistan and Russia participated in the Festival.

 

 

 

 

 

Tournaments in the following ages were presented at this Festival.

Juvenile 1  6 dances

46 entries

Juvenile – 1 Standard

27 entries

Juvenile - 1 Latin

33 entries

Juvenile - 2 8 dances

114 entries

Juvenile  -2 Standard

80 entries

Juvenile – 2 Latin

81 entries

Junior  - 2 1, Standard

154 entries

Junior  - 2 1 Latin

171 entries

Junior – 1 Standard

108 entries

Junior – 1Latin

112 entries

Junior – 2 Standard

126 entries

Junior – 2 Latin

144 entries

Youth Latin

183 entries

Total:

1379 entries

 

Winners

Juvenile 1 

 

Batukov Aleksandr

Maslennikova Eva

Russia, Voronezh

Junior 2 1, Standard

Shershitskii Aleksandr

Nikitina Ksenia

Russia, Irkutsk

Juvenile - 2

 

Khrzhanovskiy Semen

Bunina Vitalina

Russia, Volgograd

Junior  - 2 1 Latin

Rizzo Nunzio
Paradiso Grazia

Italy

Juvenile - 1 Latin

Sivkov Egor

Vidgov Ekaterina

Russia, Chelyabinsk

Juvenile  -2 Standard

Khrzhanovskiy Semen

Bunina Vitalina

Russia, Volgograd

Junior – 1 Standard

Samokhin Vyacheslav

Stel’nikova Kristina

Russia, Moscow

Junior – 2 Latin

Nikitin Evgeniy

Sharanova Ekaterina

Russia, Moscow

Juvenile – 1 Standard

Sivkof Egor

Vidgof Ekaterina

Russia, Chelyabinsk

Juvenile – 2 Latin

Khrzhanovskiy Semen

Bunina Vitalina

Russia, Volgograd

Junior – 1Latin

Kolesnikov Vladislav

Isakovich Anna

Russia, Moscow

Junior – 2 Standard

MaslovVadim

Cherepanova Jana

Russia, Moscow

Youth Latin

Kolpashchikov Kirill

Sibaeva Angelina

Russia, Kirov

Furthermore the three-day event includes the IDSF World Junior II  Standard; 64 entries from 36 countries

1 place

Doliuk Nikita

Kirukhina Irina

Russia, Moscow

2 place

Rozhkov Sergey

Zakharova Marina

Russia, Moscow

 

3 place

Vald Paslariu    
Eszter Pop 

Romania