Show recent news

Latest News

  • Interview With Simone And Annette

    It is part of our 2016 GrandSlam Standard Stuttgart package that is available for rental through our Vimeo and Demand service (US$ 3.75 for a 90-day rental period), but there it is available to everyone on a free-to-view baisis: a pre-event interview with the winners.

    26/08/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 GrandSlam STD Stuttgart on Vimeo

    We just released the two hours and thirty-two minutes that between them make up our comprehensive and high-quality coverage on the decisive stages of the 2016 GrandSlam Standard Stuttgart. They are all available through Vimeo on Demand: US$ 3.75 for a 90-day streaming period.

    25/08/2016 read more ...
  • Friday 26 August

    The post-production on the different elements making up the nearly three hours of video-on-demand coverage on the 2016 GrandSlam Standard Stuttgart will be completed today. They will all be released between today and tomorrow, 26 August!

    25/08/2016 read more ...
  • Exposure In The USA

    A six-part televsion series that WDSF produced on the 2015 GrandSlam will air on public broadcasting stations throughout the USA starting from 6 September. The joint venture between American Public Televsion, USA Dance and WDSF secures exposure for the WDSF brand DanceSport.

    24/08/2016 read more ...
  • Rock 'n' Roll's World Conquest 

    The World Rock 'n' Roll Confederation, an Associate Member of WDSF, reports visually on the drive to increase worldwide participation in its disciplines. It presents spectacular results on the Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll Expansion Project in countries on all five continents.  

    23/08/2016 read more ...
  • 2017 GrandSlam Helsinki Dates

    WDSF Sports Director Marco Sietas circulated a message to all National Member Bodies today, advising them that the dates for the first leg of the 2017 GrandSlam Series in Helsinki have been changed to 18 and 19 March.

    23/08/2016 read more ...
Archives

Live From Ostrava: New Blog 15/06/2010

Live from Ostrava ...

Another "Live from ... " blog has gone up! IDSF Communications reports on the 2010 European DanceSport Championship Latin from Ostrava, CZE. Heidi Götz and Erwin Poschner are on site to bring you the latest from the CEZ Arena under the link idsfeuropeanlatin.wordpress.com

 

 

 

69 couples have entered the championship!

Atasuntsev Arkadi –  Margarian Meline ARM
Kochanek Robert –  Akopian Nune ARM
Garbuzov Vadim –  Menzinger Kathrin AUT
Zaripov Zufar –  Ludwig-Tchemodourova Anna AUT
Ashrafov Azar –  Tovstasheva Olga AZE
Osmanov Ilkham –  Osmanova Nargiz AZE
Dell’aria Giuseppe –  Gorski Orphea BEL
Van Briel Kurt –  Vangeel Vanessa BEL
Kocan Nermin –  Brkic Iris BIH
Lehoczky György  –  Imamovic Anja BIH
Marasin Dzianis –  Tsarykava Iryna BLR
Rasskazov Georgi –  Paretskaya Volha BLR
Spirov Rangel –  Akimova Yana BUL
Plohl Zoran –  Lahvinovich Tatsiana CRO
Varga Istvan –  Pilic Gabriela CRO
Marek Tomas –  Markova Martina CZE
Pradka Radim –  Kolmanova Katerina CZE
Bager Troels –  Jeliazkova Ina DEN
Zanibellato Martino –  Abildtrup Michelle DEN
Garcia Nicolas –  Turlupova Masha ESP
Marcos Edgar –  Fetissova Valeria ESP
Anokhin Vasily –  Bazokina Tiina EST
Frighetto Manuel –  Rooba Karin EST
Kagan Juri –  Ketonen Claudia FIN
Vainomaa Jaak –  Savikurki Taina FIN
Lyonnet Gregoire –  Darzniece Luize FRA
Schmitt Charles-Guillaume –  Salikhova Elena FRA
Hardwick Ben –  Jones Lucy GBR
Jones Neil –  Sokolova  Ekaterina GBR
Bazev Nikita –  Arndt Marta GER
Tatarenko Sergey –  Tatarenko Viktoria GER
Laszlo Csaba –  Mikes Anna HUN
Silvestri Andrea –  Váradi Martina HUN
Sevastianov Vitaly –  Stepunina Anna IRL
Sigurdsson Sigurdur Thor –  Oladottir Hanna Run ISL
Laskin Yosef –  Libman Evgenia ISR
Levikov Alexander –  Lyulikova Alexandra ISR
Goffredo Gabriele Pasquale –  Goffredo Antonia ITA
Langella Aniello –  Moshenska Khrystyna ITA
Rebrov Alexander –  Liepniece Madara LAT
Zampierollo Alex –  Pole Elza LAT
Osadchenko Valerij –  Osadchenko Olga LTU
Tamulaitis Liudas –  Konopliovaite Ieva LTU
Arcolin Massimo –  Mustuc Liubovi MDA
Kashkovskyy Yevgen –  Matus Ana MDA
Didden Niels –  Van Rijn Gwyneth NED
Janssen Rémi –  Krewinel Debbie NED
Fiksa Marek –  Jurecka Kinga POL
Radziejowski Krystian –  Maczek Sylwia POL
Custodio Carlos –  Plescenco Elena POR
Marques Ricardo –  Silva Sandra POR
Luca Sergiu –  Arces Maria Pia ROM
Manole Razvan –  Negoduico Olga ROM
Karpov Vladimir –  Tzaptashvilli Mariya RUS
Silde Alexey –  Firstova Anna RUS
Batagelj Jurij –  Strukelj Jagoda SLO
Prasnikar Klemen –  Averkieva Alexandra SLO
Lackovic Strahinja –  Djordjevic Katarina SRB
Paunovic Mirko –  Mijailovic Ana SRB
Huter Mitja –  Dürler Nicole SUI
Vajcik Michal –  Huber Carmen SUI
Bumbak Jan –  Zaytseva Albina SVK
Hein Jiri –  Krncanova Lucia SVK
Eussen Yvo –  Novotny Elisabeth SWE
Oradei Stefano –  Kinnunen Veera SWE
Gormez Gurkan –  Gormez  Ilgaz TUR
Kus Erhan –  Arigul Seda TUR
Bilopukhov Mykhaylo –  Shypylina Anastasia UKR
Rosenko Dmytro –  Granko Nataliya UKR