Show recent news

Latest News

  • Your Brand Here

    WDSF makes certain opportunities available for members of the DanceSport industry to associate their brands with the audiovisual productions that are generated by the Communications team from events such as this World Latin!

    17/11/2017 read more ...
  • Countdown Is On

    The countdown to the 2017 World Latin, which is danced on Saturday 18 November in Vienna - Schwechat, AUT, has started. The Austrian Open, the event that it is embedded into, gets underway today, Thursday 16 November.

    16/11/2017 read more ...
  • Coming Your Way

    We are only a few days away from the 2017 World Latin taking place at the Multiversum in Vienna - Schwechat, AUT. As one of the highlights in the WDSF calendar, it generates interest per se, but there are special circumstances ...

    15/11/2017 read more ...
  • Meet Jordan, A B-Boy From South Africa

    B-Boy Jordan is the only representative of Africa who continues on the "Road to Buenos Aires" after coming in 21st at the Continental Qualifier in Essen, GER. Argentina's sports press makes him "South Africa's lone breaking star." 

    14/11/2017 read more ...
  • Two Titles In Two Weeks

    The 2017 World DanceSport Championship Youth Latin was a success, albeit an underexposed one. Most successful were Semen Khrzhanovskiy - Elizaveta Lykhina, who won their second 2017 world title only two weeks after the first.

    13/11/2017 read more ...
  • We Were Live In Takasaki, JPN

    We were able to offer you a quality live stream from the 2017 Cheerleading World Championships in Takasaki, JPN. Unfortunatley, we could not provide you with one from the 2017 World Youth Latin. And there was great demand!

    12/11/2017 read more ...
Archives

Live From Ostrava: New Blog 15/06/2010

Live from Ostrava ...

Another "Live from ... " blog has gone up! IDSF Communications reports on the 2010 European DanceSport Championship Latin from Ostrava, CZE. Heidi Götz and Erwin Poschner are on site to bring you the latest from the CEZ Arena under the link idsfeuropeanlatin.wordpress.com

 

 

 

69 couples have entered the championship!

Atasuntsev Arkadi –  Margarian Meline ARM
Kochanek Robert –  Akopian Nune ARM
Garbuzov Vadim –  Menzinger Kathrin AUT
Zaripov Zufar –  Ludwig-Tchemodourova Anna AUT
Ashrafov Azar –  Tovstasheva Olga AZE
Osmanov Ilkham –  Osmanova Nargiz AZE
Dell’aria Giuseppe –  Gorski Orphea BEL
Van Briel Kurt –  Vangeel Vanessa BEL
Kocan Nermin –  Brkic Iris BIH
Lehoczky György  –  Imamovic Anja BIH
Marasin Dzianis –  Tsarykava Iryna BLR
Rasskazov Georgi –  Paretskaya Volha BLR
Spirov Rangel –  Akimova Yana BUL
Plohl Zoran –  Lahvinovich Tatsiana CRO
Varga Istvan –  Pilic Gabriela CRO
Marek Tomas –  Markova Martina CZE
Pradka Radim –  Kolmanova Katerina CZE
Bager Troels –  Jeliazkova Ina DEN
Zanibellato Martino –  Abildtrup Michelle DEN
Garcia Nicolas –  Turlupova Masha ESP
Marcos Edgar –  Fetissova Valeria ESP
Anokhin Vasily –  Bazokina Tiina EST
Frighetto Manuel –  Rooba Karin EST
Kagan Juri –  Ketonen Claudia FIN
Vainomaa Jaak –  Savikurki Taina FIN
Lyonnet Gregoire –  Darzniece Luize FRA
Schmitt Charles-Guillaume –  Salikhova Elena FRA
Hardwick Ben –  Jones Lucy GBR
Jones Neil –  Sokolova  Ekaterina GBR
Bazev Nikita –  Arndt Marta GER
Tatarenko Sergey –  Tatarenko Viktoria GER
Laszlo Csaba –  Mikes Anna HUN
Silvestri Andrea –  Váradi Martina HUN
Sevastianov Vitaly –  Stepunina Anna IRL
Sigurdsson Sigurdur Thor –  Oladottir Hanna Run ISL
Laskin Yosef –  Libman Evgenia ISR
Levikov Alexander –  Lyulikova Alexandra ISR
Goffredo Gabriele Pasquale –  Goffredo Antonia ITA
Langella Aniello –  Moshenska Khrystyna ITA
Rebrov Alexander –  Liepniece Madara LAT
Zampierollo Alex –  Pole Elza LAT
Osadchenko Valerij –  Osadchenko Olga LTU
Tamulaitis Liudas –  Konopliovaite Ieva LTU
Arcolin Massimo –  Mustuc Liubovi MDA
Kashkovskyy Yevgen –  Matus Ana MDA
Didden Niels –  Van Rijn Gwyneth NED
Janssen Rémi –  Krewinel Debbie NED
Fiksa Marek –  Jurecka Kinga POL
Radziejowski Krystian –  Maczek Sylwia POL
Custodio Carlos –  Plescenco Elena POR
Marques Ricardo –  Silva Sandra POR
Luca Sergiu –  Arces Maria Pia ROM
Manole Razvan –  Negoduico Olga ROM
Karpov Vladimir –  Tzaptashvilli Mariya RUS
Silde Alexey –  Firstova Anna RUS
Batagelj Jurij –  Strukelj Jagoda SLO
Prasnikar Klemen –  Averkieva Alexandra SLO
Lackovic Strahinja –  Djordjevic Katarina SRB
Paunovic Mirko –  Mijailovic Ana SRB
Huter Mitja –  Dürler Nicole SUI
Vajcik Michal –  Huber Carmen SUI
Bumbak Jan –  Zaytseva Albina SVK
Hein Jiri –  Krncanova Lucia SVK
Eussen Yvo –  Novotny Elisabeth SWE
Oradei Stefano –  Kinnunen Veera SWE
Gormez Gurkan –  Gormez  Ilgaz TUR
Kus Erhan –  Arigul Seda TUR
Bilopukhov Mykhaylo –  Shypylina Anastasia UKR
Rosenko Dmytro –  Granko Nataliya UKR