Show recent news

Latest News

  • DanceSport Meets Pokemon

    Like every summer, DanceSport BC, the sport's governing body in British Columbia, organises weekly open-air DanceSport lessons at a central location downtown Vancouver, CAN. Now the lessons coincided with a Pokémon craze.

    25/07/2016 read more ...
  • 365 Days To Go

    In exactly 365 days from today, on 20 July 2017, the tenth edition of The World Games will get underway in Wroclaw, POL. Dmitry Zharkov and Olga Kulikova are two of the athletes who cannot wait for that to happen.

    20/07/2016 read more ...
  • Rock 'n' Roll and Boogie Woogie

    The WDSF Communications team recorded the decisive stages of the WRRC Masters in Acrobatic Rock 'n' Roll and in Boogie Woogie while in Rimini one week ago. Quite a show that these dancers put on in their pavilion!

    18/07/2016 read more ...
  • 2016 European Latin

    The 90-minute Vimeo on Demand programme on the 2016 World Latin is available for rental. US$ 3.75 for the three-month streaming period allow you to relive a championship that was truly remarkable.

    15/07/2016 read more ...
  • At Long Last

    After the local organisers and the French DanceSport Federation had to renounce from hosting the 2016 European Latin in Paris, FRA, the Italian DanceSport Federation integrated the event into Sportdance Rimini.

    07/07/2016 read more ...
  • DanceComp Wuppertal

    WDSF Communications' Heidi Goetz reports from the 13th edition of the DanceComp that was held as every year at the historic Town Hall in Wuppertal. 2,500 dancers were involved over the three days.

    06/07/2016 read more ...
Archives

Live From Ostrava: New Blog 15/06/2010

Live from Ostrava ...

Another "Live from ... " blog has gone up! IDSF Communications reports on the 2010 European DanceSport Championship Latin from Ostrava, CZE. Heidi Götz and Erwin Poschner are on site to bring you the latest from the CEZ Arena under the link idsfeuropeanlatin.wordpress.com

 

 

 

69 couples have entered the championship!

Atasuntsev Arkadi –  Margarian Meline ARM
Kochanek Robert –  Akopian Nune ARM
Garbuzov Vadim –  Menzinger Kathrin AUT
Zaripov Zufar –  Ludwig-Tchemodourova Anna AUT
Ashrafov Azar –  Tovstasheva Olga AZE
Osmanov Ilkham –  Osmanova Nargiz AZE
Dell’aria Giuseppe –  Gorski Orphea BEL
Van Briel Kurt –  Vangeel Vanessa BEL
Kocan Nermin –  Brkic Iris BIH
Lehoczky György  –  Imamovic Anja BIH
Marasin Dzianis –  Tsarykava Iryna BLR
Rasskazov Georgi –  Paretskaya Volha BLR
Spirov Rangel –  Akimova Yana BUL
Plohl Zoran –  Lahvinovich Tatsiana CRO
Varga Istvan –  Pilic Gabriela CRO
Marek Tomas –  Markova Martina CZE
Pradka Radim –  Kolmanova Katerina CZE
Bager Troels –  Jeliazkova Ina DEN
Zanibellato Martino –  Abildtrup Michelle DEN
Garcia Nicolas –  Turlupova Masha ESP
Marcos Edgar –  Fetissova Valeria ESP
Anokhin Vasily –  Bazokina Tiina EST
Frighetto Manuel –  Rooba Karin EST
Kagan Juri –  Ketonen Claudia FIN
Vainomaa Jaak –  Savikurki Taina FIN
Lyonnet Gregoire –  Darzniece Luize FRA
Schmitt Charles-Guillaume –  Salikhova Elena FRA
Hardwick Ben –  Jones Lucy GBR
Jones Neil –  Sokolova  Ekaterina GBR
Bazev Nikita –  Arndt Marta GER
Tatarenko Sergey –  Tatarenko Viktoria GER
Laszlo Csaba –  Mikes Anna HUN
Silvestri Andrea –  Váradi Martina HUN
Sevastianov Vitaly –  Stepunina Anna IRL
Sigurdsson Sigurdur Thor –  Oladottir Hanna Run ISL
Laskin Yosef –  Libman Evgenia ISR
Levikov Alexander –  Lyulikova Alexandra ISR
Goffredo Gabriele Pasquale –  Goffredo Antonia ITA
Langella Aniello –  Moshenska Khrystyna ITA
Rebrov Alexander –  Liepniece Madara LAT
Zampierollo Alex –  Pole Elza LAT
Osadchenko Valerij –  Osadchenko Olga LTU
Tamulaitis Liudas –  Konopliovaite Ieva LTU
Arcolin Massimo –  Mustuc Liubovi MDA
Kashkovskyy Yevgen –  Matus Ana MDA
Didden Niels –  Van Rijn Gwyneth NED
Janssen Rémi –  Krewinel Debbie NED
Fiksa Marek –  Jurecka Kinga POL
Radziejowski Krystian –  Maczek Sylwia POL
Custodio Carlos –  Plescenco Elena POR
Marques Ricardo –  Silva Sandra POR
Luca Sergiu –  Arces Maria Pia ROM
Manole Razvan –  Negoduico Olga ROM
Karpov Vladimir –  Tzaptashvilli Mariya RUS
Silde Alexey –  Firstova Anna RUS
Batagelj Jurij –  Strukelj Jagoda SLO
Prasnikar Klemen –  Averkieva Alexandra SLO
Lackovic Strahinja –  Djordjevic Katarina SRB
Paunovic Mirko –  Mijailovic Ana SRB
Huter Mitja –  Dürler Nicole SUI
Vajcik Michal –  Huber Carmen SUI
Bumbak Jan –  Zaytseva Albina SVK
Hein Jiri –  Krncanova Lucia SVK
Eussen Yvo –  Novotny Elisabeth SWE
Oradei Stefano –  Kinnunen Veera SWE
Gormez Gurkan –  Gormez  Ilgaz TUR
Kus Erhan –  Arigul Seda TUR
Bilopukhov Mykhaylo –  Shypylina Anastasia UKR
Rosenko Dmytro –  Granko Nataliya UKR