Show recent news

Latest News

  • No Visa, No World Gathering 

    We start our reporting about the World Latin and the two World Championships in Showdance with what are bad news indeed. Visa issuance has unfortunately been an issue for some who had planned to be in Chengdu, CHN, this weekend. 

    22/09/2016 read more ...
  • With A View To Chengdu

    Only a few more days until the 2016 World Latin and the two World Championships ShowDance get underway in Chengdu, CHN. The upcoming weekend, 24 and 25 September, will be taken up by three events that you are able to follow from the comfort of your home.

    20/09/2016 read more ...
  • I Am A Refugee

    We start into a week that will be concluded by two World Championships ShowDance with a look back at the winning performance in Saturday's WDSF PD European Latin ShowDance in Sibus, ROU: Kathrin Menzinger and Vadim Garbuzov, AUT, as "Refugees."

    19/09/2016 read more ...
  • A Long Time Coming

    If there ever was a project that fell behind the power curve, it must be this one: Standard and Latin versions of MY VERY BEST 2015 were supposed to be released on DVD in May. Nearly five months later we are proud to offer the two compilations through Vimeo on Demand.

    16/09/2016 read more ...
  • Across The USA

    The six-part "World DanceSport GrandSlam Series" that was produced by WDSF and USA Dance has started to air across the U.S. Public broadcasting stations in nearly all major markets show the programmes during primetime hours.

    16/09/2016 read more ...
  • The Perfect Ten

    Canadians Anton Belayev and Antoaneta Popova, who just started their rookie year as professionals, win all ten dances of the 2016 PD World Cup Ten Dance in Bratislava, SVK. Heidi Goetz reports about their exploit in the first PD competition.

    15/09/2016 read more ...
Archives

The Order of Performances 13/08/2008

The producers determined the order of the performances by the 15 couples participating in the European Dance Contest based on dance styles and variety. The order was officially announced on August 8. Here it is:

 

#
Country
National Selection
Competing Dancers
1
SWE
2
AUT
Dancing Stars For Europe
3
DEN
Internal
4
AZE
Internal
5
IRE
6
FIN
Internal
7
NED
Internal
8
LTU
Šokių Eurovizija Nacionalinė Atranka
9
GBR
Internal
10
RUS
Internal
11
GRE
Internal
12
POR
Dança Comigo
13
POL
Internal
14
UKR
Internal
15
ESP

 

Couples in italic STILL TO BE CONFIRMED!

 

National Selection: NAME OF THE TV PROGRAMME serving as the qualifier or INTERNAL selection by the broadcaster