Show recent news

Latest News

  • Celebrating Excellence: Unveiling the Definitive List of Athletes for the Olympic Qualifier Series

    The World DanceSport Federation is honoured to unveil the definitive list of athletes who have successfully qualified and have been confirmed by their NMBs for the prestigious Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS).

    21/02/2024 read more ...
  • Launch of WDSF Education Programme: Empowering National Member Bodies

    Discover how the WDSF Education Programme empowers National Member Bodies with high-level educational resources, fostering growth and excellence in DanceSport. Learn more!

    20/02/2024 read more ...
  • WDSF World Choreographic Championship 2024

    The Choreographic discipline, which began to take root within numerous National Member Bodies (NMBs) some years ago, has since achieved notable recognition among various countries.

    05/02/2024 read more ...
  • Thank you for voting!

    The World Games Athlete of the Year 2023 election has been closed and we are happy to announce that our candidate couple for the title, Marius-Andrei Balan and Khrystyna Moshenska (GER) reached the podium!

    31/01/2024 read more ...
  • Final List of Qualified Athletes to compete in the Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS)

    Discover the final list of exceptionally talented B-Boys and B-Girls who have qualified for the Olympic Qualifier Series events.

    29/01/2024 read more ...
  • Provisional List of Qualified Athletes to compete in the Olympic Qualifier Series

    Discover the provisional list of exceptionally talented B-Boys and B-Girls who have qualified for the Olympic Qualifier Series events.

    23/01/2024 read more ...
Archives

Final List of Qualified Athletes to compete in the Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS) 29/01/2024

Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS) The World DanceSport Federation (WDSF) is pleased to announce the final official list of athletes who have qualified for the Olympic Qualifier Series (OQS). This announcement follows our initial notice dated January 23, 2024, which set the deadline for the revision of the Provisional List to Friday of the previous week.

The final roster highlights the exceptional talent and unwavering commitment of the world's elite B-Boys and B-Girls, who have emerged from a stringent and highly competitive qualification process. Additionally, the list includes athletes nominated under the Universality Quota Places, who will be informed of their nomination through their respective National Member Bodies (NMB) or National Olympic Committees (NOC).

With the deadline now behind us, the focus of the Breaking community turns to the confirmation of these nominated athletes:

  Name Country Name Country
1 B-Boy Tawfiq MAR B-Girl Midian Leah RSA
2 B-Boy Chakib ALG B-Girl Courtnae Paul RSA
3 B-Boy Zoo ALG B-Girl Alma MAR
4 B-Boy Menno NED B-Girl Stefani UKR
5 B-Boy Lee NED B-Girl Syssy FRA
6 B-Boy Lil Zoo AUT B-Girl Anti ITA
7 B-Boy Jeffro USA B-Girl Luma COL
8 B-Boy Gravity USA B-Girl Logistx USA
9 B-Boy Wing KOR B-Girl Ayumi JPN
10 B-Boy X-Rain CHN B-Girl Ami JPN
11 B-Boy Lithe-ing CHN B-Girl Kate UKR
12 B-Boy Mighty Jimm BEL B-Girl Madmax BEL
13 B-Boy Alvin COL B-Girl Jilou GER
14 B-Boy Kid Karam ENG B-Girl Senorita Carlota FRA
15 B-Boy Lussy Sky UKR B-Girl Paulina POL
16 B-Boy Hongten KOR B-Girl Ying Zi CHN
17 B-Boy Benmx AUS B-Girl Molly AUS
18 B-Boy Kid Tek AUS B-Girl Hannah AUS
19 B-Boy Mighty Duck AUS B-Girl G-Clef AUS
20 B-Boy Matita CHI B-Girl La Vix USA
21 B-Boy Amir KAZ B-Girl Riko JPN
22 B-Boy Issin JPN B-Girl Vanessa POR
23 B-Boy Lagaet FRA B-Girl Fresh Bella KOR
24 B-Boy Kuzya UKR B-Girl Alessandrina ITA
25 B-Boy Wigor POL B-Girl Tiff CAN
26 B-Boy Xak ESP B-Girl Emma CAN
27 B-Boy Hiro10 JPN B-Girl Swami MEX
28 B-Boy Sunni ENG B-Girl Furia ESP
29 B-Boy Quake TPE B-Girl Camine BEL
30 B-Boy Daniel NOR B-Girl Starry KOR
31 B-Boy Sheku ENG B-Girl Nadia ISR
32 B-Boy Khalil FRA B-Girl Kimie FRA
33 B-Boy Kill KOR B-Girl Pauline GER
34 B-Boy Tirock BEL B-Girl Spidergirl ITA
35 B-Boy Leony BRA B-Girl Kim UKR
36 B-Boy Neosan FRA B-Girl Raw Law ESP
37 B-Boy JwFresh CHN B-Girl Ziyan CHN
38 B-Boy Noris HUN B-Girl Csenge HUN
39 (Universality) B-Boy Peter Giwi Kal  PNG (Universality) B-Girl Jeanny TOG
40 (Universality) B-Boy Edison ESA (Universality) B-Girl Tris Naomi  GHA

We extend our sincere congratulations to all the athletes who have qualified; your path to this milestone reflects your exceptional abilities, passion for dance, and the true spirit of DanceSport. To those athletes currently navigating the acceptance procedure, we send our best wishes and share in the enthusiasm of your supporters and the entire DanceSport community.

Nenad Jeftic

WDSF Vice-President for Sports