Show recent news

Latest News

  • In The News

    The outcome of Sunday's General Meeting in Lausanne has made headlines ever since. National Member Bodies comment on the many decisions taken by the delegates, specialist sports media focus on the reshuffle at the top ...

    21/06/2018 read more ...
  • Change At The Top

    After serving two years, WDSF President Lukas Hinder resigns to bring the constituent parties closer together in how they interpret dance as sport. After a tranisitionary period, First Vice-President Shawn Tay will succeed him.

    18/06/2018 read more ...
  • On The Olympic Channel

    IOC President Thomas Bach made reference to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between WDSF and the Olympic Channel just hours prior to "We dance TOGETHER," the DanceSport documentary, premiering there.

    17/06/2018 read more ...
  • At The End of Day One

    A gala dinner brought the first day of the 2018 General Meeting in Lausanne to a conclusion. In a short speech and pre-dinner toast, WDSF President Lukas Hinder took a brief look at a day he considered to be truly remarkable.

    17/06/2018 read more ...
  • The President's Hour

    The nearly 200 delegates and observers to the 2018 General Meeting who had gathered at the auditorium of the Lausanne Olympic Museum were able to listen to a highly inspirational speech by the IOC President Dr Thomas Bach.

    16/06/2018 read more ...
  • Do Your Dance

    The delegates to the 2018 General Meeting in Lausanne, SUI, will get to watch parts of the "We dance TOGETHER" documentary as interludes during tomorrow's Gala Dinner Dinner at the Royal Savoy Hotel. You can watch too!

    15/06/2018 read more ...
Archives

Live From Ostrava: New Blog 15/06/2010

Live from Ostrava ...

Another "Live from ... " blog has gone up! IDSF Communications reports on the 2010 European DanceSport Championship Latin from Ostrava, CZE. Heidi Götz and Erwin Poschner are on site to bring you the latest from the CEZ Arena under the link idsfeuropeanlatin.wordpress.com

 

 

 

69 couples have entered the championship!

Atasuntsev Arkadi –  Margarian Meline ARM
Kochanek Robert –  Akopian Nune ARM
Garbuzov Vadim –  Menzinger Kathrin AUT
Zaripov Zufar –  Ludwig-Tchemodourova Anna AUT
Ashrafov Azar –  Tovstasheva Olga AZE
Osmanov Ilkham –  Osmanova Nargiz AZE
Dell’aria Giuseppe –  Gorski Orphea BEL
Van Briel Kurt –  Vangeel Vanessa BEL
Kocan Nermin –  Brkic Iris BIH
Lehoczky György  –  Imamovic Anja BIH
Marasin Dzianis –  Tsarykava Iryna BLR
Rasskazov Georgi –  Paretskaya Volha BLR
Spirov Rangel –  Akimova Yana BUL
Plohl Zoran –  Lahvinovich Tatsiana CRO
Varga Istvan –  Pilic Gabriela CRO
Marek Tomas –  Markova Martina CZE
Pradka Radim –  Kolmanova Katerina CZE
Bager Troels –  Jeliazkova Ina DEN
Zanibellato Martino –  Abildtrup Michelle DEN
Garcia Nicolas –  Turlupova Masha ESP
Marcos Edgar –  Fetissova Valeria ESP
Anokhin Vasily –  Bazokina Tiina EST
Frighetto Manuel –  Rooba Karin EST
Kagan Juri –  Ketonen Claudia FIN
Vainomaa Jaak –  Savikurki Taina FIN
Lyonnet Gregoire –  Darzniece Luize FRA
Schmitt Charles-Guillaume –  Salikhova Elena FRA
Hardwick Ben –  Jones Lucy GBR
Jones Neil –  Sokolova  Ekaterina GBR
Bazev Nikita –  Arndt Marta GER
Tatarenko Sergey –  Tatarenko Viktoria GER
Laszlo Csaba –  Mikes Anna HUN
Silvestri Andrea –  Váradi Martina HUN
Sevastianov Vitaly –  Stepunina Anna IRL
Sigurdsson Sigurdur Thor –  Oladottir Hanna Run ISL
Laskin Yosef –  Libman Evgenia ISR
Levikov Alexander –  Lyulikova Alexandra ISR
Goffredo Gabriele Pasquale –  Goffredo Antonia ITA
Langella Aniello –  Moshenska Khrystyna ITA
Rebrov Alexander –  Liepniece Madara LAT
Zampierollo Alex –  Pole Elza LAT
Osadchenko Valerij –  Osadchenko Olga LTU
Tamulaitis Liudas –  Konopliovaite Ieva LTU
Arcolin Massimo –  Mustuc Liubovi MDA
Kashkovskyy Yevgen –  Matus Ana MDA
Didden Niels –  Van Rijn Gwyneth NED
Janssen Rémi –  Krewinel Debbie NED
Fiksa Marek –  Jurecka Kinga POL
Radziejowski Krystian –  Maczek Sylwia POL
Custodio Carlos –  Plescenco Elena POR
Marques Ricardo –  Silva Sandra POR
Luca Sergiu –  Arces Maria Pia ROM
Manole Razvan –  Negoduico Olga ROM
Karpov Vladimir –  Tzaptashvilli Mariya RUS
Silde Alexey –  Firstova Anna RUS
Batagelj Jurij –  Strukelj Jagoda SLO
Prasnikar Klemen –  Averkieva Alexandra SLO
Lackovic Strahinja –  Djordjevic Katarina SRB
Paunovic Mirko –  Mijailovic Ana SRB
Huter Mitja –  Dürler Nicole SUI
Vajcik Michal –  Huber Carmen SUI
Bumbak Jan –  Zaytseva Albina SVK
Hein Jiri –  Krncanova Lucia SVK
Eussen Yvo –  Novotny Elisabeth SWE
Oradei Stefano –  Kinnunen Veera SWE
Gormez Gurkan –  Gormez  Ilgaz TUR
Kus Erhan –  Arigul Seda TUR
Bilopukhov Mykhaylo –  Shypylina Anastasia UKR
Rosenko Dmytro –  Granko Nataliya UKR