Technical / Sports Department

The new WDSF Sport Commission

The goals of this commission are to:

  • to provide clear, comprehensive advice and instructions to competition organisers and officials
  • to maintain and expand a transparent, active Adjudicators selection system to ensure rigorous fairness and fight Manipulation
  • to update and maintain an efficient, advanced system of WDSF Adjudication in WDSF High-Performance sport
  • to oversee and manage the efficient planning and production of all WDSF-granted competitions, and
  • to maintain, increase and improve close communications with WDSF's Member bodies on all sports matters.
  • to liaise and work closely with the WDSF Staff and the WDSF Office to achieve the WDSF Sport Commission’s goals in cooperation with other officials and WDSF Presidium Commissions
WDSF Operating Policy - Sports Commission

Senior representatives

Shawn Tay

WDSF VP for Sports
Shawn Tay

Contact details

World DanceSport Federation Logo

WDSF Sports Director – Currently Vacant

Liudmila Zueva

IFC Sports Director
Liudmila Zueva

Denis Lilih

WRRC Sports Director
Denis Lilih

Verena Sulek

Chair of WDSF PD
Verena Sulek

Contact details

Ashli Williamson

Chair of WDSF Athletes Commission
Ashli Williamson

Contact details

Dallas Williams

Chair of WDSF Sports Technical System Committee
Dallas Williams

Sergey Belyaev

Chair of WDSF Adjudicators Qualifications Classification Committee
Sergey Belyaev

Shawn Tay

Chair of WDSF Sports Enforcement Committee
Nenad Jeftic

Contact details

Profile image of Wolfgang Eliasch

Chair of WDSF Sports Policies Development Committee
Wolfgang Eliasch

Profile image of Valdis Skutans

Chair of WDSF Sports Event Planning and Promotion Committee
Valdis Skutans

 

 


Sub-Committees

Sports Technical System Committee

  • Chairperson – Dallas Williams – Australia
  • Member – Stefan Green – Italy
  • Member – Patricia Goh – Canada
  • Member – Stefan Rath – Germany
  • Member – Kresimir Bosnar (WRRC)
  • Member - Liudmila Zueva (IFC)

Adjudicators Qualifications Classification Committee

  • Chairperson – Sergey Belyaev- Finland
  • Member – Dzmitry Bialiauski – Belarus
  • Member - Martin Parmas – Estonia

Sports Enforcement Committee

  • Chairperson – Nenad Jeftic – Serbia
  • Member - Michael Eichert - Germany
  • Member - Gheorghe Raducan - Romania
  • Member - Alberto Rodrigues - Portugal

Sports Policies Development Committee

  • Chairperson – Wolfgang Eliasch – Austria
  • Member – Jeffrey Van Meekerk – The Netherlands
  • Member – Petr Odstrcil – Czech Republic
  • Advisor – Heinz Spaeker – Germany
  • Member – Evan Alvia (IFC)
  • Member – Denis Lilih (WRRC)

Sports Event Planning and Promotion Committee

  • Chairperson – Valdis Skutans – Latvia
  • Member Europe - Paulo Paulino - Portugal
  • Member Oceania – Martha Williams – Australia
  • Member USA/Canada – Melissa Dexter – USA
  • Member Asia – George Tan, Malaysia
  • Member South Africa – Kelvin Juul
  • Member South America – TBA
  • Member – Carsten Dalkowski (IFC)
  • Member – Miriam Izak (WRRC)